Banana Walnut Mini Muffins with Maltesers

Bananas are fruits that are never gonna be outdated and since we have on over ripe bananas here, my fingers are getting restless again. You know what that means? No! of course not it's not because I'm addicted to touch screen phones hahaha.. Actually my fingers are itching to try something new, to bake something unconventional, to experiment with recipes. So, what do we have here? hmmm.. let me check our cupboards. Oh! we have leftover walnuts, perfect for banana walnut muffins... YAY!!!! And what do we have here hiding? MALTESERS!!! Maybe I can incorporate it with my recipe and let's see what's gonna happen hahaha...

Ready Now??? Let's start baking!!!

What we need:




  • A bag of Maltesers
  • 3 cups of Cake Flour or just plain all purpose flour
  • mini muffin tins
  • 2 teaspoon vanilla
  • paper cups for cupcakes/muffins (small)
  • 2 teaspoon baking soda
  • 8 pcs ripe bananas
  • 4 eggs
  • 1 cup butter
  • crushed walnuts (optional)

How to bake:


  • Sift flour together with the baking soda(the whiter one) then set aside


  • Mashed the bananas using fork


  • Add all the wet ingredients; eggs, butter, vanilla to the mashed bananas



  • Add the flour 


  • Mix it all in till there are no more lumps of flour


  • Now mix the crushed walnuts


  • Add the crushed maltesers :)
    By the way I only put 30 pieces cause I'm afraid it will be too sweet.
  • Preheat oven 350 degrees F


  • Put the paper cups on the tin molds and fill it with the mixture

  • Baked for 15 minutes


Here's my first batch of muffins :) Gotta have a taste now.


This batch is just right for my taste cause I don't like it to be too sweet, but my brother said it taste bland like he's just eating plain walnuts hahaha... Maltesers aren't that sweet after all. Now what I did was I add a cup of white sugar to the remaining mixture and my gramps said the taste was heavenly ( I'm his favorite grand daughter by the way.. hahaha). The texture is super moist which I love cause I'am not a fan of muffins or cupcakes that will choke you because of it's dryness.

Yield: 38 mini muffins

Yummy :)

Baking and cooking are my therapy it makes me ecstatic to see people around me smile after tasting the food that I cook or cookies, bread and muffins that I bake, that alone motivates me to experiment more and cook more :)

How about you? Have you tried to twist traditional recipes and love your experiment's result? If so, can you share some of your recipes to me too? Pretty please ^.^

Hope to hear from your experience too! Till next post loves, gonna devour this mini yummies :)


xoxo